County sheriff
[…] Tenn. Code § 8-8-101 also specifically bars county sheriffs from practicing law or holding a seat in the state legislature.

Duties and Powers

Tenn. Code § 8-8-201 states 36 specific duties of the county sheriff and makes references to many others included in the code. These duties include:

  • Serving and executing process and other legal notices (§ 8-8-201(a)(1) etc.).
  • Keeping order at the county courthouse (§ 8-8-201(a)(2)).
  • Supervising and operating the county jail (§ 8-8-201(a)(3)).
  • Executing court judgments and conducting sheriff's sales (§ 8-8-201(a)(13) etc.).

Tenn. Code § 8-8-213 states that "the sheriff and the sheriff's deputies are conservators of the peace, and it is the sheriff's duty to suppress all affrays, riots, routs, unlawful assemblies, insurrections, or other breaches of the peace, detect and prevent crime, arrest any person lawfully, execute process of law, and patrol the roads of the county."

Tenn. Code § 8-8-213(b) states that the sheriff may appoint deputies or summon a posse to enforce the law. Sheriffs may appoint deputies if authorized to do so by the judge of the circuit court (Tenn. Code § 8-20-101).

Private Acts